You are here:Home > About Us > Ingredient Glossary

INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Cleure is dedicated to using ingredients with intention in all of our products, and being completely transparent about what exactly is in our products. Here's a cumulative list of all the ingredients we use in our products and what exactly they do. All of our ingredients are locally sourced, and expertly curated to be as gentle and effective as possible.

If you're looking for the specific ingredients in each product, check the product page under the "Ingredients" tab.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer - A thickening agent, texture enhancer, and film-forming hair fixative

Alpha Hydroxy Acid - Made from lactic acid; helps exfoliate damaged skin

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Protein - Oatmeal extract; used for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate) - The most mild abrasive for removing stains and cleaning teeth. Helps dissolve stains in enamel (outer surface of tooth)

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (Sodium Bicarbonate) - Not a sulfate; used as a detangling and conditioning agent

Biotin - A B vitamin; builds vital proteins to add shine and strengthen hair

(Organic) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter - 100% pure shea butter; a creamy fat extracted from the nut of the African butyrospermum parkii tree; used as an emollient to help soften skin; provides natural sun protection and a rich source of antioxidants

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate - Not a Salicylate; Synthetic ingredient used as a conditioning and texture enhancing agent

C13-14 Isoparaffin - Derived from petroleum; its wax-like texture functions as a thickening or gelling agent

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride - Emollient (conditioning agent) and thickening agent

Caprylhydroxamic Acid - An amino acid derived from coconut oil; used as a natural preservative

Carbomer - Group of synthetic texture enhancers used to create gel-like formulations and control viscosity

Cetearyl Alcohol - Synthetic emollient (conditioning agent), emulsifier (stabilizer), and thickening agent

Cetrimonium Chloride - Conditioning agent and stabilizer

Cinnamon Flavor - Mint-free flavor

Cocamide MEA - Thickening agent and stabilizer derived from coconut oil

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine - Synthetic cleansing agent and stabilizer derived from coconut oil

Cranberry Flavor - Mint-free flavor

Cyclomethicone - A silicone; provides a silky texture and makes products easier and smoother to apply to hair and skin

Dead Sea Mud - Minerals from the dead sea; removes skin impurities and has been shown to soothe psoriasis

Dicalcium Phosphate - Helps control tartar, remineralize parts of teeth that have been attacked by acid, and balance calcium and phosphate levels

Dimethicone - A silicone; conditioning agent and skin protectant

Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate - Helps prevent wrinkles

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate - A cleansing agent produced on the basis of fatty acids derived from coconut oil

Disodium EDTA - Prevents contamination or discoloration

Emu Oil - AEA certified fully refined oil from free range emus; multi-use, moisturizing oil that replenishes dry skin, helps promote healthy scalp and hair growth, and has been shown to reduce inflammation and muscle soreness.

Ethoxydiglycol - A synthetic, odorless liquid; Solvent used to aid in ingredient performance

Ethylhexylglycerin - A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative or as a suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candellila) Wax - Derived from candelilla plants; used as a thickening and conditioning agent to give lipsticks and other lip products their form.

Euxyl 9010 - A natural preservative

Fine Pumice; - A finely ground porous rock; used as a gentle exfoliant

Glycerin - An odorless, viscous liquid derived from palm oil; used in hair and skin care products to attract and hold in water and restore dry, brittle hair and skin and used as a humectant in oral care products to prevent products from drying out, and prevent dryness in the mouth during brushing

Glyceryl Caprylate - Used to provide moisture and stabilize the formula

Glyceryl Stearate - Cleansing agent and stabilizer

Glycin Soya (Soybean) Oil - A non-fragrant vegetable oil from the seed of the soybean; full of vitamins and protein; provides moisture

Inositol - Component of lecithin; Improves moisture retention

Isopropyl Palmitate - Conditioning and texturizing agent

Kaolin Clay - Natural clay mineral used to absorb toxins from the skin

Methyl Gluceth-20 - Synthetic liquid that functions as a conditioning agent.

Mineral Salts (Potassium Alum) - Natural mineral salt made up of molecules that are not absorbed by your skin, due to their large size. They inhibits the growth of odor-causing bacteria by forming a protective layer over your skin

Mixed Tocopherol - Vitamin E acetate (gluten free) produced synthetically, used as a preservative

Niacinamide - Vitamin B3; helps improve appearance of fine lines

Palmitic Acid - Cleansing and conditioning agent

Panthenol - Provitamin B5; locks in moisture and helps improve strength of hair

PEG-100 Stearate - Cleansing and conditioning agent

PEG-12 Dimethicone - A silicone; provides silky texture

Polyacrylate-14 - A thickening agent, texture enhancer, and film-forming hair fixative

Polyhydroxystearic Acid - Synthetic polymer used as a suspending agent (liquid ingredient that holds solid ingredients)

Polyquaternium-10 - Reduces static and helps add moisture and texture

Polyquaternium-7 - Reduces static and helps add moisture and texture

Polysorbate 60 - Cleansing agent and stabilizer

Potassium Sorbate - Inhibits growth of mold and yeast in skin care and cosmetic products. This naturally occuring antimicrobial compound is a potassium salt of sorbic acid. It's considered non-toxic and safe unless you have an allergy to potassium.

Sodium Benzoate - Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate - Not a sulfate; derived from coconut oil; Used as a cleansing agent to remove dirt, oils, and pollutants

Sodium Chloride - Salt; used as a thickening agent

Sodium Hyaluronate - The salt form of hyaluronic acid; used to boost hydration and moisture of skin to help prevent dryness and aging

Sodium Hydroxide - A highly alkaline ingredient used to regulate the pH of a product

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate - Synthetically derived from the breakdown of amino acids; used as a surfactant (cleansing agent) that also works as an emulsifier (stabilizer)

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate - Derived from coconut; used as a cleansing agent when the desired effect is a creamy foam.

Sodium Palmate - Cleansing agent derived from palm oil

Sodium Palm Kernelate - Cleansing agent and stabilizer

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate - Synthetic conditioning agent and stabilizer

Sorbitol - Sugar alcohol used as thickener

Squalene Oil (from rice bran) - Derived from rice bran; used to soften skin and provide antioxidants

Steareth-2 - Cleansing agent and stabilizer

Steareth-21 - Cleansing agent and stabilizer

Stearic Acid - Synthetic fatty acid used as a conditioning agent and stabilizer. Shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help build up skin's protective barrier.

Tetrasodium EDTA - Prevents minerals from bonding to other ingredients

Tetrasodium Etidronate - Prevents minerals from bonding to other ingredients

(Organic) Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter - Derived from cocoa beans; used to soften skin and provide antioxidants

Titanium Dioxide - Earth mineral used as thickening agent and for sun protection; used with non-nano-particle size in Cleure products; The FDA lists Titanium Dioxide as one of the purest and most effective ingredients for sun protection

Tocopheryl Acetate - Vitamin E acetate (gluten free) produced synthetically, used as an antioxidant

Trihydroxycaprylylsilane - Silicon-based ingredient; used as a binder.

Xanthan Gum - Derived from non-GMO corn; used as a thickening agent

Xylitol - A natural sweetener derived from non-GMO corn that helps prevent cavities and increase the flow of saliva

Zinc Oxide (Cl77497) 9% - "Earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient; Our zinc oxide is classified as: CL 779 47 zinc oxide which is the best purest zinc oxide